COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES DEPARTMENT 
Sl.
 No.
Parameters & IndicatorsUnit2020-20212019-20202018-20192017-20182017-20172015-2016Remarks
12345678910
ASmall Scale Industries
1Industrial Unit Registered






It may be stated that as per central norms any industrial registration prior to July, 2020 were to be treated as invalid with effect from 1st April,2020. All these registered units have to do registration afresh. It may further be reirrated that this office could not maintain proper record under UAM/Udyam as MSME registration portal is not accessible because we are not provided  Login-I.D till date. Hence, data furnish at present is prepared from record available in the department.

(a) No. of Registered Unit during the year MSME/ SSINo.17024029337120470

(b) Cumulative No. of Registered Unit MSME/ SSINo.8943877385338239
7659
2Investment MSME/ SSI`. in crore8.9724.4652.89516.9732.18730.85
BNo. of Registered Unit by type during the year
1Food ProductionNo.1984839208
2Tobacco ProductionNo.000000
3Wool, Silk, Synthetic Fibre TextileNo.2703412413
4Hosiery & GarmentsNo.22842994929
5Wood ProductNo.3011029411916
6Paper Products and PrintingNo.531112142
7Leather productsNo.110010
8Rubber and Plastic ProductsNo.109371
9Chemical & Chemical ProductsNo.403860
10Non Metallic Mineral ProductNo.003004
11Metal ProductNo.12641846147
12Machinery & Parts except ElectricalNo.001000
13Electrical Machinery & ApparatusNo.001530
14Miscellaneous Manufacturing IndustriesNo.004008
15Water Works & SupplyNo.102520
16ConstructioinNo.002401
17Activities allied to constructionNo.92141880
18Restaurant & HotelsNo.002374
19Education, Scientific & Research ServicesNo.0021142
20Medical & Health ServicesNo.000220
21Personal ServicesNo.25012000
22Repair ServicesNo.6318251311
23Services not classified elsewhereNo.21109104
24OthersNo.6402829211
Total :170240293371204111
COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES DEPARTMENT 
Sl.
 No.
Parameters & IndicatorsUnit2020-20212019-20202018-20192017-20182017-20172015-2016Remarks
12345678910
C.Cumulative/ Progressive No. of Registered Unit by type
1Food ProductionNo.864845837789
714It may be stated that as per central norms any industrial registration prior to July, 2020 were to be treated as invalid with effect from 1st April,2020. All these registered units have to do registration afresh. It may further be reirrated that this office could not maintain proper record under UAM/Udyam as MSME registration portal is not accessible because we are not provided  Login-I.D till date. Hence, data furnish at present is prepared from record available in the department.
2Tobacco ProductionNo.6666
3
3Wool, Silk, Synthetic Fibre TextileNo.233206206172
835
4Hosiery & GarmentsNo.2038201620081966
798
5Wood ProductNo.1243121311031074
1182
6Paper Products and PrintingNo.511506503492
394
7Leather productsNo.37363535
36
8Rubber and Plastic ProductsNo.141140140134
102
9Chemical & Chemical ProductsNo.208204204198

10Non Metallic Mineral ProductNo.0000
109
11Metal ProductNo.1462145013831362
1312
12Machinery & Parts except ElectricalNo.13131615

13Electrical Machinery & ApparatusNo.22222221

14Miscellaneous Manufacturing IndustriesNo.257257257253
221
15Water Works & SupplyNo.37363634
10
16ConstructioinNo.8886
30
17Activities allied to constructionNo.418409407393
248
18Restaurant & HotelsNo.36363633
26
19Education, Scientific & Research ServicesNo.40404038
2
20Medical & Health ServicesNo.34343434
26
21Personal ServicesNo.4217176
14
22Repair ServicesNo.745737734715
1605
23Services not classified elsewhereNo.91919080
116
24OthersNo.457451411383
97
Total :894387738533823907880
COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES DEPARTMENT 
Sl.
 No.
Parameters & IndicatorsUnit2020-20212019-20202018-20192017-20182017-20172015-2016Remarks
12345678910
DNo. of Persons Employed by Industries Type : (Specify)
1Food ProductionNo.737737424415426It may be stated that as per central norms any industrial registration prior to July, 2020 were to be treated as invalid with effect from 1st April,2020. All these registered units have to do registration afresh. It may further be reirrated that this office could not maintain proper record under UAM/Udyam as MSME registration portal is not accessible because we are not provided     Login-I.D till date. Hence, data furnish at present is prepared from record available in the department.
2Tobacco ProductionNo.000000
3Wool, Silk, Synthetic Fibre TextileNo.139026984390
4Hosiery & GarmentsNo.824729878253272
5Wood ProductNo.7649415429814253
6Paper Products and PrintingNo.51178116745
7Leather productsNo.520050
8Rubber and Plastic ProductsNo.005831760
9Chemical & Chemical ProductsNo.308119480
10Non Metallic Mineral ProductNo.3700008
11Metal ProductNo.02521282881170
12Machinery & Parts except ElectricalNo.003000
13Electrical Machinery & ApparatusNo.00517260
14Miscellaneous Manufacturing IndustriesNo.00420017
15Water Works & SupplyNo.00196170
16ConstructioinNo.00407700
17Activities allied to constructionNo.782520319413422
18Restaurant & HotelsNo.004321460
19Education, Scientific & Research ServicesNo.001465250
20Medical & Health ServicesNo.000680
21Personal ServicesNo.680284000
22Repair ServicesNo.76831106445
23Services not classified elsewhereNo.023421787
24OthersNo.34333322051255
Total :5761349254226391700260
COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES DEPARTMENT 
Sl.
 No.
Parameters & IndicatorsUnit2020-20212019-20202018-20192017-20182017-20172015-2016Remarks
12345678910
ECumulative No. of Persons Employed by Industries Type : (Specify)
1Food ProductionNo.5732565955825208
4274It may be stated that as per central norms any industrial registration prior to July, 2020 were to be treated as invalid with effect from 1st April,2020. All these registered units have to do registration afresh. It may further be reirrated that this office could not maintain proper record under UAM/Udyam as MSME registration portal is not accessible because we are not provided     Login-I.D till date. Hence, data furnish at present is prepared from record available in the department.
2Tobacco ProductionNo.36363636
3
3Wool, Silk, Synthetic Fibre TextileNo.1497135813581089
4323
4Hosiery & GarmentsNo.13054129721292512627
5407
5Wood ProductNo.6791671562216067
6735
6Paper Products and PrintingNo.3831382638153737
3430
7Leather productsNo.243238236236
137
8Rubber and Plastic ProductsNo.100310031003945
674
9Chemical & Chemical ProductsNo.1254125112511170
0
10Non Metallic Mineral ProductNo.0000
622
11Metal ProductNo.9784974794959367
10124
12Machinery & Parts except ElectricalNo.155155155152
0
13Electrical Machinery & ApparatusNo.145145145140
0
14Miscellaneous Manufacturing IndustriesNo.2440244024402398
2135
15Water Works & SupplyNo.259259259240
66
16ConstructioinNo.148148148108
203
17Activities allied to constructionNo.4921484348184615
2993
18Restaurant & HotelsNo.298298298255
374
19Education, Scientific & Research ServicesNo.277277277263
122
20Medical & Health ServicesNo.274274274274
420
21Personal ServicesNo.37530730218
1
22Repair ServicesNo.4654464746414558
9663
23Services not classified elsewhereNo.439439437403
795
24OthersNo.3475347230392707
630
Total :61085605095915556613053131
FINDUSTRIAL     ESTATE/ PARK
1No. of Industrial Estate/ Park/ Growth CentreNo.13144444
2No. of Units for which Plots are AllotedNo.267301229269258273
3No. of Units Existing & FunctioningNo.154227200262240260
4Total Area of all Estates/ Parks/ Growth CentreAcres967.72974.55918.04918.04918.04918.04